Particle Physics: The Higgs Boson and Beyond

Video Content

WEEK MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY
Week1 June 3 June 4 June 5 June 6 June 7
Week2 June 10 June 11 June 12 June 13 June 14
Week3 June 17 June 18 June 19 June 20 June 21
Week4 June 24 June 25 June 26 June 27 June 28

Videos ONLY compatible with Firefox or Internet Explorer

Attention: Video Download Instructions

DAY

TIME

TITLE

SPEAKER

LECTURE

VIDEO

DOWNLOAD

NOTES

Monday June 3 09:00-10:15 AM Higgs Bosons Within and Beyond the Standard Model Heather Logan (Carleton) Lecture 1
Monday June 3 10:45-12:00 PM Quantum Chromodynamics Frank Petriello (Northwestern) Lecture 1
Monday June 3 02:00-03:15 PM Flavor Physics Ben Grinstein (UCSD) Lecture 1
Tuesday June 4 09:00-10:15 AM Higgs Bosons Within and Beyond the Standard Model Heather Logan (Carleton) Lecture 2
Tuesday June 4 10:45-12:00 PM Quantum Chromodynamics Frank Petriello (Northwestern) Lecture 2
Tuesday June 4 02:00-03:15 PM Flavor Physics Ben Grinstein (UCSD) Lecture 2
Wednesday June 5 09:00-10:15 AM Experimental Analysis Julia Thom (Cornell) Lecture 1  
Wednesday June 5 10:45-12:00 PM Higgs Bosons Within and Beyond the Standard Model Heather Logan (Carleton) Lecture 3
Wednesday June 5 02:00-03:15 PM Flavor Physics
Ben Grinstein (UCSD) Lecture 3
Thursday June 6 09:00-10:15 AM Higgs Bosons Within and Beyond the Standard Model Heather Logan (Carleton) Lecture 4
Thursday June 6 10:45-12:00 PM Experimental Analysis Julia Thom (Cornell) Lecture 2  
Thursday June 6 02:00-03:15 PM Quantum Chromodynamics Frank Petriello (Northwestern) Lecture 3
Friday June 7 09:00-10:15 AM Experimental Analysis Julia Thom (Cornell) Lecture 3  
Friday June 7 10:45-12:00 PM Quantum Chromodynamics Frank Petriello (Northwestern) Lecture 4
Friday June 7 02:00-03:15 PM Tools for Collider Physics Fabio Maltoni (CP3, Louvain ) Lecture 1
Monday June 10 09:00-10:15 AM Tools for Collider Physics Fabio Maltoni (CP3, Louvain ) Lecture 2
Monday June 10 10:45-12:00 PM Dark matter Roni Harnik (Fermilab) Lecture 1
Monday June 10 02:00-03:15 PM Jets and Jet Substructure Gavin Salam (CERN) Lecture 1
Tuesday June 11 09:00-10:15 AM Tools for Collider Physics Fabio Maltoni (CP3, Louvain ) Lecture 3
Tuesday June 11 10:45-12:00 PM Dark matter Roni Harnik (Fermilab) Lecture 2
Tuesday June 11 02:00-03:15 PM Jets and Jet Substructure Gavin Salam (CERN) Lecture 2
Wednesday June 12 09:00-10:15 AM Dark matter Roni Harnik (Fermilab) Lecture 3
Wednesday June 12 10:45-12:00 PM Jets and Jet Substructure Gavin Salam (CERN) Lecture 3
Thursday June 13 09:00-10:15 AM Supersymmetry Graham Kribs (Oregon) Lecture 1
Thursday June 13 10:45-12:00 PM Effective Field Theory and Soft Collinear Effective Theory Christian Bauer (LBNL) Lecture 1
Thursday June 13 02:00-03:15 PM Dark matter Roni Harnik (Fermilab) Lecture 4
Friday June 14 09:00-10:15 AM Jets and Jet Substructure Gavin Salam (CERN) Lecture 4
Friday June 14 10:45-12:00 PM Supersymmetry Graham Kribs (Oregon) Lecture 2
Friday June 14 02:00-03:15 PM Effective Field Theory and Soft Collinear Effective Theory Christian Bauer (LBNL) Lecture 2
Monday June 17 09:00-10:15 AM Spinor Amplitude Techniques Lance Dixon (SLAC) Lecture 1
Monday June 17 10:45-12:00 PM Effective Field Theory and Soft Collinear Effective Theory Christian Bauer (LBNL) Lecture 3
Monday June 17 02:00-03:15 PM Supersymmetry Graham Kribs (Oregon) Lecture 3
Tuesday June 18 09:00-10:15 AM Effective Field Theory and Soft Collinear Effective Theory Christian Bauer (LBNL) Lecture 4  
Tuesday June 18 10:45-12:00 PM Supersymmetry Graham Kribs (Oregon) Lecture 4
Tuesday June 18 02:00-03:15 PM Spinor Amplitude Techniques Lance Dixon (SLAC) Lecture 2
Wednesday June 19 09:00-10:15 AM Composite Higgs Boson and Methods in Nonperturbative Field Theory Sekhar Chivukula (MSU) Lecture 1
Wednesday June 19 10:45-12:00 PM Spinor Amplitude Techniques Lance Dixon (SLAC) Lecture 3
Wednesday June 19 02:00-03:15 PM Top Quark and Electroweak Phenomenology Elizabeth Simmons (MSU) Lecture 1
Thursday June 20 09:00-10:15 AM Lattice Gauge Theory George Fleming (Yale) Lecture 1  
Thursday June 20 10:45-12:00 PM Composite Higgs Boson and Methods in Nonperturbative Field Theory Sekhar Chivukula (MSU) Lecture 2
Thursday June 20 02:00-03:15 PM Top Quark and Electroweak Phenomenology Elizabeth Simmons (MSU) Lecture 2
Friday June 21 09:00-10:15 AM Lattice Gauge Theory George Fleming (Yale) Lecture 2
Friday June 21 10:45-12:00 PM Composite Higgs Boson and Methods in Nonperturbative Field Theory Sekhar Chivukula (MSU) Lecture 3
Monday June 24 10:45-12:00 PM Cosmology Max Tegmark (MIT) Lecture 1
Monday June 24 02:00-03:15 PM Particles Beyond the Standard Model Ian Low (Northwestern) Lecture 1
Tuesday June 25 09:00-10:15 AM Particles Beyond the Standard Model Ian Low (Northwestern) Lecture 2
Tuesday June 25 10:45-12:00 PM Cosmology Max Tegmark (MIT) Lecture 2  
Tuesday June 25 02:00-03:15 PM Extra Dimensions Tim Tait (UCI) Lecture 1
Wednesday June 26 09:00-10:15 AM Cosmology Max Tegmark (MIT) Lecture 3  
Wednesday June 26 10:45-12:00 PM Neutrinos Pilar Hernandez (Valencia) Lecture 1
Wednesday June 26 02:00-10:15 AM Extra Dimensions Tim Tait (UCI) Lecture 2  
Thursday June 27 09:00-10:15 AM Particles Beyond the Standard Model Ian Low (Northwestern) Lecture 3
Thursday June 27 10:45-12:00 PM Neutrinos Pilar Hernandez (Valencia) Lecture 2
Thursday June 27 02:00-03:15 PM Extra Dimensions Tim Tait (UCI) Lecture 3
Friday June 28 09:00-10:15 AM Neutrinos Pilar Hernandez (Valencia) Lecture 3
Friday June 28 10:45-12:00 PM Co-Director Conclusion / Extra Dimensions Bogdan Dobrescu (Fermilab) / Tim Tait (UCI) Lecture 3

 

For any issues related to TASI 2013 webpage, Please contact :

Michael Thomason
Director of Physics Learning Laboratories
University of Colorado - Boulder, Department of Physics
303-492-7117, thomason@colorado.edu