TASI 2018 WIKI PAGE: Anticipating the Next Discoveries in Particle Physics

2018 Video Content


TASI 2018 Public Lecture


TASI 2016 group photo
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
6/4 6/5 6/6 6/7 6/8
6/11 6/12 6/13 6/14 6/15
6/18 6/19 6/20 6/21 6/22
6/25 6/26 6/27 6/28 6/29

Videos are ONLY Compatible with Firefox, Chrome, or Safari

Video download Instructions and help with streaming

Click on a column heading to sort by heading

Day Time Title Speaker Lecture Video Download Notes
Monday, June 4 09:00-10:15 AM Early-Universe Cosmology Jim Cline (McGill University) Lecture 1
Monday, June 4 10:45-12:00 PM WIMPS and Supersymmetry Paddy Fox (Fermilab) Lecture 1
Monday, June 4 02:00-03:15 PM Higgs Physics Christoph Englert (Glasgow) Lecture 1
Monday, June 4 03:45-05:00 PM Perturbative Field Theory Ciaran Williams (SUNY Buffalo) Lecture 1
Tuesday, June 5 09:00-10:15 AM Early-Universe Cosmology Jim Cline (McGill) Lecture 2
Tuesday, June 5 10:45-12:00 PM WIMPS and Supersymmetry Paddy Fox (Fermilab) Lecture 2
Tuesday, June 5 02:00-03:15 PM Higgs Physics Christoph Englert (Glasgow) Lecture 2
Tuesday, June 5 03:45-5:00 PM Perturbative Field Theory Ciaran Williams (SUNY Buffalo) Lecture 2
Wednesday, June 6 09:00-10:15 AM Early-Universe Cosmology Jim Cline (McGill) Lecture 3
Wednesday, June 6 10:45-12:00 PM WIMPS and Supersymmetry Paddy Fox (Fermilab) Lecture 3
Wednesday, June 6 02:00-03:15 PM Perturbative Field Theory Ciaran Williams (SUNY Buffalo) Lecture 3
Wednesday, June 6 03:45-05:00 PM Perturbative Field Theory Ciaran Williams (SUNY Buffalo) Lecture 4
Thursday, June 7 09:00-10:15 AM Perturbative Field Theory Ciaran Williams (SUNY Buffalo) Lecture 5
Thursday, June 7 10:45-12:00 PM Early-Universe Cosmology Jim Cline (McGill) Lecture 4
Thursday, June 7 02:00-03:15 PM WIMPS and Supersymmetry Paddy Fox (Fermilab) Lecture 4
Thursday, June 7 03:45-05:00 PM Higgs Physics Christoph Englert (Glasgow) Lecture 3
Friday, June 8 09:00-10:15 AM WIMPS and Supersymmetry Paddy Fox (Fermilab) Lecture 5
Friday, June 8 10:45-12:00 PM Higgs Physics Christoph Englert (Glasgow) Lecture 4
Friday, June 8 02:00-03:15 PM Early-Universe Cosmology Jim Cline (McGill University) Lecture 5
Friday, June 8 03:45-05:00 PM Higgs Physics Christoph Englert (Glasgow) Lecture 5
Monday, June 11 09:00-10:15 AM Discussion Discussion
Monday, June 11 10:45-12:00 PM Statistics in Cosmology and Particle Astrophysics David Hogg (New York University) Lecture 1
Monday, June 11 02:00-03:15 PM QCD at Colliders Frank Krauss (Durham) Lecture 1
Monday, June 11 03:45-05:00 PM Statistics in Cosmology and Particle Astrophysics David Hogg (New York University) Lecture 2
Tuesday, June 12 09:00-10:15 AM Statistics in Cosmology and Particle Astrophysics David Hogg (New York University) Lecture 3
Tuesday, June 12 10:45-12:00 PM QCD at Colliders Frank Krauss (Durham) Lecture 2
Tuesday, June 12 02:00-03:15 PM Future Colliders Michelangelo Mangano (CERN) Lecture 1
Tuesday, June 12 03:45-05:00 PM Discussion Discussion
Wednesday, June 13 09:00-10:15 AM Statistics in Cosmology and Particle Astrophysics David Hogg (New York University) Lecture 4
Wednesday, June 13 10:45-12:00 PM QCD at Colliders Frank Krauss (Durham) Lecture 3
Wednesday, June 13 02:00-03:15 PM Future Colliders Michelangelo Mangano (CERN) Lecture 2
Wednesday, June 13 03:45-05:00 PM Axions Anson Hook (University of Maryland) Lecture 1
Thursday, June 14 09:00-10:15 AM Statistics in Cosmology and Particle Astrophysics David Hogg (New York University) Lecture 5
Thursday, June 14 10:45-12:00 PM QCD at Colliders Frank Krauss (Durham) Lecture 4
Thursday, June 14 02:00-03:15 PM Future Colliders Michelangelo Mangano (CERN) Lecture 3
Thursday, June 14 03:45-05:00 PM Axions Anson Hook (University of Maryland) Lecture 2
Friday, June 15 09:00-10:15 AM QCD at Colliders Frank Krauss (Durham) Lecture 5
Friday, June 15 10:45-12:00 PM Discussion Discussion
Friday, June 15 02:00-03:15 PM Axions Anson Hook (University of Maryland) Lecture 3
Monday, June 18 09:00-10:15 AM Discussion Discussion
Monday, June 18 10:45-12:00 PM Dark Matter Models and Direct Searches Tongyan Lin (UC San Diego) Lecture 1
Monday, June 18 02:00-03:15 PM Indirect Dark Matter Detection Dan Hooper (Fermilab) Lecture 1
Monday, June 18 03:45-05:00 PM Effective Field Theory Tim Cohen (University of Oregon) Lecture 1
Tuesday, June 19 09:00-10:15 AM Dark Matter Models and Direct Searches Tongyan Lin (UC San Diego) Lecture 2
Tuesday, June 19 10:45-12:00 PM Indirect Dark Matter Detection Dan Hooper (Fermilab) Lecture 2
Tuesday, June 19 02:00-03:15 PM Effective Field Theory Tim Cohen (University of Oregon) Lecture 2
Tuesday, June 19 07:30-08:30 PM A deep Dive Into Neutrino Waves (PUBLIC LECTURE) Janet Conrad (MIT) Lecture 1
Wednesday, June 20 09:00-10:15 AM Dark Matter Models and Direct Searches Tongyan Lin (UC San Diego) Lecture 3
Wednesday, June 20 10:45-12:00 PM Indirect Dark Matter Detection Dan Hooper (Fermilab) Lecture 3
Wednesday, June 20 02:00-03:15 PM Effective Field Theory Tim Cohen (University of Oregon) Lecture 3
Wednesday, June 20 03:45-05:00 PM Neutrinos Janet Conrad (MIT) Lecture 2
Thursday, June 21 09:00-10:15 AM Dark Matter Models and Direct Searches Tongyan Lin (UC San Diego) Lecture 4
Thursday, June 21 10:45-12:00 PM Indirect Dark Matter Detection Dan Hooper (Fermilab) Lecture 4
Thursday, June 21 02:00-03:15 PM Effective Field Theory Tim Cohen (University of Oregon) Lecture 4
Thursday, June 21 03:45-05:00 PM Neutrinos Janet Conrad (MIT) Lecture 3
Friday, June 22 09:00-10:15 AM Dark Matter Models and Direct Searches Tongyan Lin (UC San Diego) Lecture 5
Friday, June 22 10:45-12:00 PM Indirect Dark Matter Detection Dan Hooper (Fermilab) Lecture 5
Friday, June 22 02:00-03:15 PM Effective Field Theory Tim Cohen (University of Oregon) Lecture 5
Friday, June 22 03:45-05:00 PM Discussion Discussion
Monday, June 25 09:00-10:15 AM Discussion Discussion
Monday, June 25 10:45-12:00 PM Statistics and Machine Learning at Colliders Daniel Whiteson (UC Irvine) Lecture 1
Monday, June 25 02:00-03:15 PM Structure Formation and N-Body Simulations Mark Vogelsberger (MIT) Lecture 1
Monday, June 25 03:45-05:00 PM Flavor Physics Stefania Gori (University of Cincinnati) Lecture 1
Tuesday, June 26 09:00-10:15 AM Flavor Physics Stefania Gori (University of Cincinnati) Lecture 2
Tuesday, June 26 10:45-12:00 PM Statistics and Machine Learning at Colliders Daniel Whiteson (UC Irvine) Lecture 2
Tuesday, June 26 02:00-03:15 PM Structure Formation and N-Body Simulations Mark Vogelsberger (MIT) Lecture 2
Tuesday, June 26 03:45-05:00 PM Discussion Discussion
Wednesday, June 27 09:00-10:15 AM Flavor Physics Stefania Gori (University of Cincinnati) Lecture 3
Wednesday, June 27 10:45-12:45 PM Statistics and Machine Learning at Colliders Daniel Whiteson (UC Irvine) Lecture 3
Wednesday, June 27 02:00-03:15 PM Structure Formation and N-Body Simulations Mark Vogelsberger (MIT) Lecture 3
Wednesday, June 27 03:45-05:00 PM Discussion Discussion
Thursday, June 28 09:00-10:15 AM Flavor Physics Stefania Gori (University of Cincinnati) Lecture 4
Thursday, June 28 10:45-12:00 PM Statistics and Machine Learning at Colliders Daniel Whiteson (UC Irvine) Lecture 4
Thursday, June 28 02:00-03:15 PM Structure Formation and N-Body Simulations Mark Vogelsberger (MIT) Lecture 4
Thursday, June 28 03:45-05:00 AM Discussion Discussion
Friday, June 29 09:00-10:15 AM Flavor Physics Stefania Gori (University of Cincinnati) Lecture 5
Friday, June 29 10:45-12:00 PM Structure Formation and N-Body Simulations Mark Vogelsberger (MIT) Lecture 5
Friday, June 29 2:00-3:15 PM Discussion Discussion

For any issues related to the TASI 2018 webpage, please contact:


Michael Thomason

Director of Physics Learning Laboratories

University of Colorado - Boulder, Department of Physics

303-492-7117, thomason@colorado.edu