TASI 2020 WIKI PAGE: The Obscure Universe: Neutrinos and Other Dark Matters

-

2020 Video Content


TASI 2020 group photo?
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
6/1 6/2 6/3 6/4 6/5
6/8 6/9 6/10 6/11 6/12
6/15 6/16 6/17 6/18 6/19
6/22 6/23 6/24 6/25 6/26

Videos are ONLY Compatible with Firefox, Chrome, or Safari

Video download Instructions and help with streaming

Click on a column heading to sort by heading

-

Day Time Title Speaker Lecture Video Download Notes
Monday, June 1 09:00-10:15 AM Amplitudes [for Phenomenologists] Donal O'Connell (Edinburgh) Lecture 1
Monday, June 1 10:45-12:00 PM Introduction to Neutrino Physics Alex Friedland (SLAC) Lecture 1
Monday, June 1 02:00-03:15 PM The Standard Model of Particle Physics [incl precision EW] Ayres Freitas (Pittsburgh) Lecture 1
Tuesday, June 2 09:00-10:15 AM Amplitudes [for Phenomenologists] Donal O'Connell (Edinburgh) Lecture 2
Tuesday, June 2 10:45-12:00 PM Introduction to Neutrino Physics Alex Friedland (SLAC) Lecture 2
Tuesday, June 2 02:00-03:15 PM Statistics for Theorists Michael Schmitt (Northwestern) Lecture 1
Wednesday, June 3 09:00-10:15 AM Amplitudes [for Phenomenologists] Donal O'Connell (Edinburgh) Lecture 3
Wednesday, June 3 10:45-12:00 PM The Standard Model of Particle Physics [incl precision EW] Ayres Freitas (Pittsburgh) Lecture 2
Wednesday, June 3 02:00-03:15 PM Statistics for Theorists Michael Schmitt (Northwestern) Lecture 2
Thursday, June 4 09:00-10:15 AM Statistics for Theorists Michael Schmitt (Northwestern) Lecture 3
Thursday, June 4 10:45-12:00 PM The Standard Model of Particle Physics [incl precision EW] Ayres Freitas (Pittsburgh) Lecture 3
Thursday, June 4 02:00-03:15 PM Introduction to Neutrino Physics Alex Friedland (SLAC) Lecture 3
Friday, June 5 09:00-10:15 AM Amplitudes [for Phenomenologists] Donal O'Connell (Edinburgh) Lecture 4
Friday, June 5 10:45-12:00 PM Introduction to Neutrino Physics Alex Friedland (SLAC) Lecture 4
Friday, June 5 02:00-03:15 PM The Standard Model of Particle Physics [incl precision EW] Ayres Freitas (Pittsburgh) Lecture 4
Monday, June 8 9:00-10:15 AM Introduction to Dark Matter Martin Schmaltz (Boston University) Lecture 1
Monday, June 8 10:45-12:00 PM Dark Matter Indirect Detection Tim Linden (Stockholm) Lecture 1
Monday, June 8 02:00-03:15 PM Introduction to Cosmology Marilena Loverde (SUNY Stony Brook) Lecture 1
Monday, June 8 3:45-5:00 PM Introduction to Dark Matter Martin Schmaltz (Boston University) Lecture 2
Tuesday, June 9 09:00-10:15 AM Introduction to Dark Matter Martin Schmaltz (Boston University) Lecture 3
Tuesday, June 9 10:45-12:00 PM Dark Matter Indirect Detection Tim Linden (Stockholm) Lecture 2
Tuesday, June 9 02:00-03:15 PM Introduction to Cosmology Marilena Loverde (SUNY Stony Brook) Lecture 2
Tuesday, June 9 03:45-05:00 PM Neutrino Oscillation Experiments Kate Scholberg (Duke) Lecture 1
Wednesday, June 10
Thursday, June 11 09:00-10:15 AM Introduction to Cosmology Marilena Loverde (SUNY Stony Brook) Lecture 3
Thursday, June 11 10:45-12:00 PM Introduction to Dark Matter Martin Schmaltz (Boston University) Lecture 4
Thursday, June 11 02:00-03:15 PM Neutrino Oscillation Experiments Kate Scholberg (Duke) Lecture 2
Friday, June 12 09:00-10:15 AM Introduction to Cosmology Marilena Loverde (SUNY Stony Brook) Lecture 4
Friday, June 12 10:45-12:00 PM Neutrino Oscillation Experiments Kate Scholberg (Duke) Lecture 3
Friday, June 12 02:00-03:15 PM Dark Matter Indirect Detection Tim Linden (Stockholm) Lecture 3
Monday, June 15 09:00-10:15 AM Dark Matter Experiments [direct detection] Eric Dahl (Northwestern) Lecture 1
Monday, June 15 10:45-12:00 PM Neutrino Mass Models Andre de Gouvea (Northwestern) Lecture 1
Monday, June 15 02:00-03:15 PM Quark and Lepton Flavor Physics Lisa Everett (UW Madison) Lecture 1
Tuesday, June 16 09:00-10:15 AM Dark Matter Experiments [direct detection] Eric Dahl (Northwestern) Lecture 2
Tuesday, June 16 10:45-12:00 PM Neutrino Mass Models Andre de Gouvea (Northwestern) Lecture 2
Tuesday, June 16 02:00-03:15 PM Quark and Lepton Flavor Physics Lisa Everett (UW Madison) Lecture 2
Wednesday, June 17 09:00-10:15 AM Dark Matter Experiments [direct detection] Eric Dahl (Northwestern) Lecture 3
Wednesday, June 17 10:45-12:00 PM Neutrinos in Astrophysics and the Early Universe Kev Abazajian (UC Irvine) Lecture 1
Wednesday, June 17 02:00-03:15 PM Neutrino Non-Oscillation Experiments Ben Jones (University of Texas, Arlington) Lecture 1
Thursday, June 18 09:00-10:15 AM Neutrinos in Astrophysics and the Early Universe Kev Abazajian (UC Irvine) Lecture 2
Thursday, June 18 10:45-12:00 PM Neutrino Non-Oscillation Experiments Ben Jones (University of Texas, Arlington) Lecture 2
Thursday, June 18 02:00-03:15 PM Quark and Lepton Flavor Physics Lisa Everett (UW Madison) Lecture 3
Friday, June 19 09:00-10:15 AM Neutrinos in Astrophysics and the Early Universe Kev Abazajian (UC Irvine) Lecture 3
Friday, June 19 10:45-12:00 PM Neutrino Mass Models Andre de Gouvea (Northwestern) Lecture 3
Friday, June 19 02:00-03:15 PM Quark and Lepton Flavor Physics Lisa Everett (UW Madison) Lecture 4
Monday, June 22 09:00-10:15 AM Perturbative QCD Calculations Laura Reina (Florida State University) Lecture 1
Monday, June 22 10:45-12:00 PM Standard Model Effective Field Theories Adam Martin (Notre Dame) Lecture 1
Monday, June 22 02:00-03:15 PM Collider Physics Shufang Su (Arizona) Lecture 1
Tuesday, June 23 09:00-10:15 AM Quantum Information Science for Particle Theorists Joe Lykken (Fermilab) Lecture 1
Tuesday, June 23 10:45-12:00 PM Perturbative QCD Calculations Laura Reina (Florida State University) Lecture 2
Tuesday, June 23 02:00-03:15 PM Collider Physics Shufang Su (Arizona) Lecture 2
Wednesday, June 24 09:00-10:15 AM Quantum Information Science for Particle Theorists Joe Lykken (Fermilab) Lecture 2
Wednesday, June 24 10:45-12:00 PM Collider Physics Shufang Su (Arizona) Lecture 3
Wednesday, June 24 02:00-03:15 PM Standard Model Effective Field Theories Adam Martin (Notre Dame) Lecture 2
Thursday, June 25 09:00-10:15 AM Quantum Information Science for Particle Theorists Joe Lykken (Fermilab) Lecture 3
Thursday, June 25 10:45-12:00 PM Standard Model Effective Field Theories Adam Martin (Notre Dame) Lecture 3
Thursday, June 25 02:00-03:15 PM Perturbative QCD Calculations Laura Reina (Florida State University) Lecture 3
Friday, June 26 09:00-10:15 AM Quantum Information Science for Particle Theorists Joe Lykken (Fermilab) Lecture 4
Friday, June 26 10:45-12:00 PM Standard Model Effective Field Theories Adam Martin (Notre Dame) Lecture 4

For any issues related to the TASI 2020 webpage, please contact:


Skip Woody

University of Colorado Boulder, Department of Physics

303-492-6850, doyle.woody@colorado.edu